Top 30 Under 30

Cover Photo: Photo of Top 30 Glenielia Ariel Crawler. Credit: Solomon Chiniquay Photography

The Alberta Council for Global Cooperation’s Top 30 Under 30 magazine highlights extraordinary young people who are working towards a just and sustainable future for everyone.

In honour of this year’s theme for International Development Week: Together for Gender Equality, the magazine focuses on the achievement of gender equality, one of the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) adopted by world leaders in the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development. 

READ THE DIGITAL MAGAZINE
top30under30.acgc.ca

___________________________________

PRINT MAGAZINE

The print magazine will be launched during International Development Week, February 3rd.  Copies can be picked up at the Top 30 Celebration, or at ACGC’s Office.

___________________________________

Join the Top 30 Under 30 Celebration

Join us on Thursday, February 7th.  6-6:45pm in the Atrium, Students’ Union Building, 8900 114st, NW, Edmonton, as we showcase this year’s recipients and highlight their contributions in working towards SDG 5: Gender Equality.

GET FREE TICKETS

The launch will involve Hoda Katebi, the founder behind the political fashion blog  JooJooazad. Come for the launch, and stay for the lecture, which is part of the University of Alberta International Global Education unit’s International Week.

Free tickets to the lecture can be found separately online through the University of Alberta.


Announcing the Top 30 Under 30 2019

Congratulation to the following youth who have been selected as the Top 30 Under 30 for 2019! Stay tuned as we get ready to launch our Top 30 Under 30 website and print magazine!

Name Hometown Current Residence
Halima Al-Turk Edmonton Edmonton
Ashley Anderson Olds Calgary
Lindsay Brouwer Lethbridge Edmonton
Aditya Chaudhuri Calgary Calgary
Glenielia Ariel Crawler Big Horn First Nation Morley First Nation
Emilie Duchesne Edmonton Edmonton
Janica Altea L. Echavez Cebu, Philippines Calgary
Ameer Farooq Edmonton Calgary
Saige Godberson Spruce Grove Spruce Grove
Adam Goodwin Red Deer Red Deer
Tina Guo Calgary Calgary
Janine Heber Edmonton Edmonton Area
John Christy Johnson Angadical, Kerala, India Edmonton
Peter Anto Johnson Angadical, Kerala, India Edmonton
Nicole Jones-Abad Quito, Ecuador Edmonton
Sara Kardash Edmonton Edmonton
Daryl Kootenay Morley Morley
Vivian Kwan Edmonton Edmonton
Sonia Lal Edmonton Edmonton
Gideon Mentie Brooks Calgary
Hannah Mercader Calgary Calgary
Koshin Mohomoud Surrey, BC Edmonton
Karl Narvacan Manila, Philippines Edmonton
Amber Rai Edmonton Sherwood Park
Elizabeth Roden Glendon Calgary
Belen Samuel Born in Zimbabwe, Originally from Eritrea Treaty 6
Mabel Smith Edmonton Edmonton
Stephanie Southgate Ipswich, UK Calgary
Bryce Thomsen Camrose Edmonton
Alex Wong Calgary Edmonton

NOMINATE A YOUTH

Nominations for the Top 30 Under 30 award open each year just following Thanksgiving (mid-October).  Please check back at that time for the nomination form!

While eligibility criteria remain the same, the questions posed to nominators change each year to align with the theme of Canada’s International Development Week.  Read more about International Development Week.

Download the Top 30 Under 30 2019 Nomination form as a reference.

The selection committee selects the candidates based on overarching guiding questions, which includes as a basis:

-Is the nominee a global citizen?
-Is the nominee a leader or role model for others in their communit(ies)?
-Is the nominee taking action on social justice issues?
-Is the nominee making a contribution towards achieving the SDGs?
-Does the nominee demonstrate commitment to gender equality (2019 theme)?
-Using an intersectional lens, does the nominee reflect the rich diversity that is within our communit(ies)?

Previous Top 30 Under 30

View our previous Top 30 Under 30 Magazines!

For more information about the Top 30 Under 30 Magazine contact communications@acgc.ca, call 780-988-0200